Skip to main navigation Skip to content
For a limited time, select Affirm at checkout and pay over time with as low as 0% APR.

Effective Date: January 1, 2020

Last Reviewed on: December 13, 2019

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in the Privacy Policy of The Swatch Group (U.S.) Inc. – Longines Division (the “Company” or “we”) and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California ("consumers" or "you"). We adopt this policy to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this policy.


Information We Collect


We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“personal information”). In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal information from us consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

Category Examples Collected Business Purpose Source
A. Identifiers. A real name, postal address, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name YES Performing the following services: customer, advertising, marketing, analytic, processing or fulfilling orders, processing payment. Detection or prevention of fraudulent activity. Customer forms (online and instore), Website
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, signature, address, telephone number, credit card number, debit card number YES Performing the following services: customer, marketing, analytic, processing or fulfilling orders, processing payment. Detection or prevention of fraudulent activity. Customer forms (online and instore), Website
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age, gender YES Marketing services Customer forms (online and instore), Website
D. Commercial information. Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered YES Performing the following services: customer, advertising, marketing, analytic, processing or fulfilling orders, processing payment. Customer forms (online and instore), Website
E. Biometric information. N/A NO N/A N/A
F. Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement YES Performing the following services: advertising, marketing, analytic. Website
G. Geolocation data. Physical location YES Performing the following services: customer, advertising, marketing, analytic. Website
H. Sensory data. N/A NO N/A N/A
I. Professional or employment-related information. N/A NO N/A N/A
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)). N/A NO N/A N/A
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information. Profile reflecting a person's preferences, behavior YES Performing the following services: advertising, analytic. Website

Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA's scope, like:
  • health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;
  • personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

Sharing of Personal Information


We may share your personal information to a third party for a business purpose. When we share personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.


We share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:

  • Service providers.
  • Legal entities under the common control of The Swatch Group Ltd.

Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

In the preceding twelve (12) months, the Company has disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:


  1. Category A: Identifiers.
  2. Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories.
  3. Category C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.
  4. Category D: Commercial information.
  5. Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.
  6. Category G: Geolocation data.
  7. Category K: Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Sales of Personal Information

We do not sell your personal information.


Your Rights and Choices


The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that the Company disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that the Company delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.).
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights


To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:


Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request's receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.


Non-Discrimination


We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy


The Company reserves the right to amend this privacy policy at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy policy, we will post the updated policy on the Website and update the policy 's effective date. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.


Contact Information


If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, the ways in which the Company collects and uses your information described herein, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Phone: (877) 403-8159

Email: USPrivacy.Longines@swatchgroup.com